Accident Summary Nr: 201067733 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943969 | 07/07/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Cal Coast Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a scaffolder/carpenter for Cal-Coast Construction Specialties., Inc., at a new home construction site in Chula Vista, CA, under the supervision of two supervisors. He was working two stories up, dismantling a FramePro Stacker Bracket fall protection system. Employee #1 was using a crowbar to remove nails from two overlapping planks on which he was standing. The crowbar's motion caused one of the planks on which he was standing to move off the bracket support system. Employee #1 fell through the scaffold eight feet to a sheeted roof. He fell another ten feet, eventually landing on the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures of his right leg, both sides of his pelvis, and the little finger of his right hand. He was taken to Scripps Mercy Hospital and later transferred to UCSD Medical Center. Employee #1 stayed in the hospital for three days, while he underwent surgery. Pins were placed in his right leg, and he required physical therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125943969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |