Accident Summary Nr: 201067709 - Two Employees Fall from Elevated Platform and Are Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943951 | 07/20/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | J Alvarez Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 14, 2004, three employees were being lifted to the third story of residential apartment complex under new construction inside a basket. The three employees in the elevated platform were all framers. One employee, Employee #3, successfully exited the platform at the third floor level of the building causing a shift in the weight of the basket, making it unstable on the forks of the industrial truck. The basket tipped over with the two employees still inside basket. Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell to the ground with the top of the elevated basket falling on top of them. Employee #1 sustain a broken right tibia and head injuries and Employee #2 is permanently paralyzed from his neck to his toes as a result of the three-story fall from the unsecured elevated basket lifted by an industrial truck. Both employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125943951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 125943951 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |