Accident Summary Nr: 201067667 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028399 | 07/15/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Otay River Constructors, Joint Venture |
Abstract: On July 15, 2004, Employee #1, a bulldozed operator, and a mechanic were working on a Caterpillar 834B (Serial Number 92Z00452, Equipment Number R6760) rubber tire bulldozer. These employees were attempting to activate the bulldozer's starter by a remote starter switch, after the bulldozer stalled while grading a dirt road. The bulldozer was parked on a slope with the blade attachment facing down the slope. The terminal connectors for the remote starter were too small. Employee #1 and the mechanic manually held the terminal connections in place, while sitting on the bulldozer's right rear tire. With the ignition key switch in the "off" position, the mechanic pressed the remote starter switch, and then the bulldozer started rolling down the slope. Employee #1 and the mechanic were still sitting on the tire, and Employee #1 fell forward and got caught between the tire and hydraulic tank of the bulldozer. The mechanic was able to hold onto the engine compartment until the bulldozer stopped on its own. The bulldozer rolled down the slope for approximately 32 ft before stopping. The mechanic ran into the 834B cab and set the parking brake; thus, the parking brake was not on while working on this tractor. Employee #1 was pinned and crushed between the tire and the hydraulic tank of the bulldozer, and was pronounced dead on scene by the County Medical Examiner at 9:40 a.m. on July 15, 2004.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028399 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |