Accident Summary Nr: 201067600 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028217 | 06/21/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Irish Construction |
Abstract: On June 21, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for an underground contractor, entered a 6 ft deep trench that was 18 in. wide at the bottom and 36 in. wide at the top to remove rocks and complete finish leveling before installing water and drain pipes. He was standing at the bottom of the trench when there was a cave-in and he became trapped. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, ribs, and hip, a lacerated liver, and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |