Accident Summary Nr: 201067600 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201067600 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702821706/21/20041623237130Irish Construction

Abstract: On June 21, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for an underground contractor, entered a 6 ft deep trench that was 18 in. wide at the bottom and 36 in. wide at the top to remove rocks and complete finish leveling before installing water and drain pipes. He was standing at the bottom of the trench when there was a cave-in and he became trapped. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, ribs, and hip, a lacerated liver, and a punctured lung.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, TRENCH, LACERATION, PELVIS, CAVE-IN, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307028217 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse