Accident Summary Nr: 201067592 - Employeei Burned by Solder from Pipe While Working on Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028050 | 05/21/2004 | 7011 | 721110 | San Diego Marriott At La Jolla |
Abstract: On April 13, 2004, an employee, a Senior Engineer, was replacing an electric heater motor for the heater in Room 1037. The employee was working alone, so there were no witnesses, when the motor was being removed. A 0.75-in. copper pipe line was the supply line to the heater, and it carried 180-degree Fahrenheit water at 80 psi. The line broke and sprayed hot water onto the employee's abdomen and groin areas, before the employee could completely unbolt the motor. The pipe came loose from a ball valve. Upon inspection of the ball valve and the pipe leading to the ball valve, it was apparent that the fitting came loose from a bad solder job. The solder job was done upon originally construction of the hotel, in 1985. The copper pipe was only seated into ball valve 0.0625-in. rather than a full seat of 0.75 in. Thus, any little movement or vibration to this poor solder job could have broken the solder joint. When the employee was working on the electric motor, he had turned the supply and return ball valves off. The copper pipe broke off of before supply ball valve, at the joint connection. The investigation showed that the solder joint at the ball valve failed due to a bad solder job, done approximately 20 years prior to this accident. Inspecting the valves prior to work on the electric motor would not been able to visually see any deficiencies in the solder job. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307028050 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |