Accident Summary Nr: 201067568 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Pinned by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201067568 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587635903/08/20044953221210Escondido Disposal

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 13, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a forklift from the west entrance to the center of the warehouse/baler area. He was driving the forklift in reverse so he could access the baler panel to turn off the baler machine, which was running at the time. He stopped the forklift completely about eight feet away from the panel, put the transmission into neutral, left the engine running and failed to engage the emergency brake. Apparently, Employee #1 was wearing a loose sweater. When he dismounted from the forklift to go over to the baler control panel, the left arm of his sweater got caught on the transmission control arm, which inadvertently put the forklift into reverse. He was facing away from the forklift at the time and the right back wheel pinned his lower right leg against a metal object. He sustained a broken right fibula and was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for eight days for surgery and treatment. The employer provides trash pick-up and recycling services for clients.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WASTE PROC FAC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BALER, ENTANGLED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125876359 Hospitalized injury Fracture Compressing and compacting machine operators