Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201067550 - Employee Amputates Finger In Cement Mixer

Accident: 201067550 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/22/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30702806805/28/20041742Quality Plastering Co

On May 22, 2004, an employee, a foreman for a plastering crew was using battery jumper cables to start a stucco mixer. The employee placed the jumper cables through the side cover of engine guard, where a guard on the cover had been removed. When the motor on the stucco mixer started, the jumper cables were pulled into the drive belt and pulley area of the motor along with the employee's right hand, resulting in the amputation of middle finger on his right hand. His employer was a plastering contractor, working on a residential housing development. He was standing on the left side of machine when this accident occurred. The machine involved was a plaster and stucco mixer with a Company Identification Number 127. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of his finger.

Keywords: amputated, concrete truck, finger, hand
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307028068 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Caught in stationary equipment