Accident: 201067550 - Employee Amputates Finger In Cement Mixer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307028068 | 05/28/2004 | 1742 | Quality Plastering Co |
On May 22, 2004, an employee, a foreman for a plastering crew was using battery jumper cables to start a stucco mixer. The employee placed the jumper cables through the side cover of engine guard, where a guard on the cover had been removed. When the motor on the stucco mixer started, the jumper cables were pulled into the drive belt and pulley area of the motor along with the employee's right hand, resulting in the amputation of middle finger on his right hand. His employer was a plastering contractor, working on a residential housing development. He was standing on the left side of machine when this accident occurred. The machine involved was a plaster and stucco mixer with a Company Identification Number 127. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of his finger.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307028068 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Caught in stationary equipment |