Accident Summary Nr: 201067543 - Two Carpenters Are Injured When Struck by Framed Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201067543 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702801905/17/20041521236115Dorman Construction

Abstract: On May 5, 2004, two employees, both carpenters, were working with their employer and about twelve coworkers at a residential construction site to conduct framing work. A wooden framed wall that measured approximately 22-feet long by 18-feet high needed to be installed. The employer had Employees #1 and #2 and their coworkers lift the wall to approximately 45 degrees, but they realized that it was too large and too heavy for them to lift any higher. As they attempted to lower the framed wall down, it fell to the foundation and struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right leg, while Employee #2 had fractured L-1 and L-3 vertebras, three fractured ribs, paralysis in his left leg, and a collapsed lung. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, PARALYSIS, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307028019 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307028019 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet