Accident Summary Nr: 201067543 - Two Carpenters Are Injured When Struck by Framed Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307028019 | 05/17/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Dorman Construction |
Abstract: On May 5, 2004, two employees, both carpenters, were working with their employer and about twelve coworkers at a residential construction site to conduct framing work. A wooden framed wall that measured approximately 22-feet long by 18-feet high needed to be installed. The employer had Employees #1 and #2 and their coworkers lift the wall to approximately 45 degrees, but they realized that it was too large and too heavy for them to lift any higher. As they attempted to lower the framed wall down, it fell to the foundation and struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right leg, while Employee #2 had fractured L-1 and L-3 vertebras, three fractured ribs, paralysis in his left leg, and a collapsed lung. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307028019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 307028019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |