Accident Summary Nr: 201067535 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027508 | 02/25/2004 | 7382 | 561621 | Sierra Telecommunications Security Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 21, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were doing prep work for the installation of a security system in a new building. Employee #1 was using a 12-foot Sunset metal ladder, Model Number F1A12, that the coworker had found near a trash dumpster at another work site. The ladder was bent and while Employee #1 was pulling wire in the ceiling joists, the ladder failed. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and suffered a fractured hip. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307027508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |