Accident Summary Nr: 201067501 - Employee Is Struck By Equipment And Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307027664 | 03/19/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | South West Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On March 4, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor, to cut some asphalt with a gas powered cut-off saw. Employee #1 had his back turned to a Bobcat and was cutting the concrete with a cut-off saw. Employee #1 did not hear the Bobcat as it backed up onto him. Employee #1 was crouched down behind the Bobcat, and the Bobcat backed up in preparation for scoop. Employee #1 also did not hear the Bobcat's back up alarm and there was no flagman to guide the Bob Cat, while backing up. Employee #1 was hit and ran over by the Bobcat Model Number T190 Turbo with a Skid Steer Attachment, Tractor Number 8790-06. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left femur, and a fractured right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307027664 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |