Accident Summary Nr: 201067485 - Employee's fingers fractured while cleaning cement chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027458 | 02/17/2004 | 5032 | 423320 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 26, 2004, an employee, Cement Mixer Driver, was washing down a cement chute of Ready Mix Concrete Truck Number 901. The cement chute was a trough that allowed the cement to flow out of the mixer. The chute was being washed down by a hose and water in order to clean the chute free of cement. Because there was a lot of cement build-up on the chute hinge, the employee attempted to remove the chute but one side of the hinge got caught. The other side of the hinge released and the employee lost his balance. The employee had one hand on the side of the chute and his left hand on the end of the chute. When the hinge released, the chute extended and pinched the employee's left hand in a point between the chute and the upper section of the chute. The employee cut and fractured his middle finger, index, and ring finger. His left index finger was originally fractured and dislocated, and due to poor circulation, this finger tip had to be medically amputated, 10 days after the initial injury. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307027458 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |