Accident Summary Nr: 201067469 - Employee's finger amputated in dump truck gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125875955 | 03/16/2004 | 4941 | 221310 | Otay Water District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 20, 2004, an employee and two coworkers were working in a public roadway installing a water utility line. The water line was being laid across the road from the main line to a meter in front of a newly constructed school. Coworker #1 was the supervisor on site and was operating a backhoe. He instructed Coworker #2, who was operating a dump truck, to dump a load of CAB into the trench to cover the pipe. When the trench was full, the supervisor instructed Coworker #2 to lower the bed of the dump truck. Coworker #1 then proceeded to the backhoe. The employee noticed that there was some dirt on the back of the apron of the dump truck and proceeded to clean it. The gate lock on the truck would not have closed completely with the dirt in the way. The employee was supporting himself against the truck with his left hand on the gate locking mechanism and was brushing off the dirt with his right hand. Coworker #2 decided to move the dump truck and proceeded to activate the gate locking mechanism. He did not know that the employee was brushing off the dirt at the same time. The gate locking mechanism is a semi circular latch that closes down on a round pin on the back of the dump truck. The employee's left hand became caught when Coworker #2 activated the gate lock. He yelled, but pulled his hand free before the gate was opened. In pulling his finger free, he amputated his left hand index finger. He was transported to Sharp Hospital where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125875955 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |