Accident Summary Nr: 201067451 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bull Float
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307027755 | 04/05/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Price Brothers Concrete |
Abstract: An employee was using a bull float with a 6.7-meter-long aluminum handle to finish a concrete slab at a new-home construction site. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line crossed the perimeter of property at a height of 4.3 meters close to where the employee was working. The handle of the bull float contacted the power line, and the employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307027755 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |