Accident Summary Nr: 201067451 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bull Float

Accident Summary Nr: 201067451 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702775504/05/20041791238120Price Brothers Concrete

Abstract: An employee was using a bull float with a 6.7-meter-long aluminum handle to finish a concrete slab at a new-home construction site. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line crossed the perimeter of property at a height of 4.3 meters close to where the employee was working. The handle of the bull float contacted the power line, and the employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307027755 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire