Accident Summary Nr: 201067444 - Employee Dies When Pinned by Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 201067444 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591667603/01/20047011721110Lc Trs Inc Dba La Costa Resort And Spa

Abstract: At approximately 4:48 p.m. on February 8, 2004, Employee #1, a golf ranger, and a coworker, a golf range attendant, both supervised by their supervisor, were in the golf ball and cart washing area, located near the golf school. Employee #1 was standing behind his golf cart finishing up washing the cart. The coworker drove up in his red Yamaha golf cart, Model Number G22E, loaded with two 30-gallon plastic trash cans without the trash can lid attached, which were full of golf balls. The dirty golf balls were collected by the coworker and brought to the wash area for cleaning. The coworker pulled up in his golf cart while Employee #1 was standing directly behind his washed golf cart. The coworker took his foot off the accelerator pedal, set the parking brake, and stepped off the golf cart to begin unloading the trash can full of dirty golf balls. The coworker noticed that his golf cart was moving forward toward Employee #1 but he was unable to reach the cart to stop it. Employee #1 was pinned between the bumpers of the two golf carts. He fractured the tibia and fibula of his right leg. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Scripps Hospital in Encinitas, where he died. After the accident, the coworker noted that one of the dirty golf balls had fallen out of the trash can and landed in a hole on the floor board, directly in front of the accelerator pedal.

Keywords: ACCELERATOR PEDAL, FRACTURE, TIBIA, PINNED, CLEANING, GOLF CART, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125916676 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported