Accident Summary Nr: 201067436 - Employee Is Killed When Farm Equipment Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201067436 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702810006/04/20047549488410Jered Tucker Towing

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on June 6, 2004,an employee, a tow truck driver, was assisting with the loading of crumbler, onto the flatbed truck he operated for his employer. The crumbler had been painted at Tucker Auto Body and it was being loaded onto the employee's truck so he could deliver it to the owner. The employee, and two other coworkers belonging to Tucker Auto Body, was trying to assist with the equipment as it was being lowered onto the bed of the tow truck. The employee and another coworker were standing on the bed of the truck when the crumbler slipped off the forks of the forklift. The employee was knocked to the ground and the crumbler crushed him to death when it fell from the bed of the truck.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307028100 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light