Accident Summary Nr: 201067428 - Employee Is Burned When Flammable Vapors Ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028084 | 06/01/2004 | 2851 | 325510 | Frazee Paint & Wallcovering |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 4, 2004, Employee #1, a canner, was flushing a pump system with mineral spirits, following the canning process of oil based paint product. During the flushing process, an electrical static charge created a spark that ignited the flammable vapors of the mineral spirits. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns on his right hand. He was transported to UCSD Burn Center, where he was treated for his injury. Because of some complications from a high blood pressure condition, he was kept for observation. There were also hygiene concerns from the burn injury. Employee #1 struggled with an infection and was hospitalized to undergo skin grafts in the crevices between the knuckles on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307028084 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |