Accident Summary Nr: 201067402 - Worker Falls Off Ladder and Sustains Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027862 | 04/28/2004 | 1711 | 238210 | Lemon Grove Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On April 15, 2004, a sheet metal worker was caulking around newly installed air-conditioning ductwork, while working on a 10-ft stepladder. The worker was approximately 8 ft up the ladder when he leaned to his right to inspect the ducting. The ladder tipped over and the worker fell 8 feet to the ground. His injures included a punctured lung and fractures to his ribs, back, and pelvis. He required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307027862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |