Accident Summary Nr: 201067394 - Employee's Arm Amputated after Being Caught in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201067394 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702756502/24/20040211112112El Toro Land & Cattle

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 21, 2004, Employee #1, a millhand of El Toro Land and Cattle feed-cattle ranch, was working around a feed processing machine which had an unguarded rotating device attached to a grain auger. Employee #1's clothing became entangled in the rotating part, and his arm was twisted and strangulated. He was hospitalized, where his arm was amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, FEED MILL, AUGER, ARM, TEXTILE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307027565 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified