Accident Summary Nr: 201067394 - Employee's Arm Amputated after Being Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307027565 | 02/24/2004 | 0211 | 112112 | El Toro Land & Cattle |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 21, 2004, Employee #1, a millhand of El Toro Land and Cattle feed-cattle ranch, was working around a feed processing machine which had an unguarded rotating device attached to a grain auger. Employee #1's clothing became entangled in the rotating part, and his arm was twisted and strangulated. He was hospitalized, where his arm was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307027565 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |