Accident Summary Nr: 201067360 - Employee Fractures Elbow after Slipping from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201067360 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702779704/16/20041751238130South Coast Framers

Abstract: On March 22, 2004, Employee #1, working for a framing contractor that builds residential homes, was descending a ladder at a construction site. Employee #1 stepped from the ladder to a piece of wood at ground level. He lost his balance and hit his left elbow on a wooden wall brace. He suffered a fractured left elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized. .

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307027797 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other