Accident Summary Nr: 201067352 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027359 | 01/29/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Cpc Drywall |
Abstract: On January 20, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing drywall on the second floor of a house under construction. They were working from a scaffold plank that ran across the second floor of the house, from the master bedroom to the second floor wall near the front door entrance. The 10-inch wide plank was placed on a 3-foot drywall bench at the master bedroom side and nailed down to a 2-inch by 4-inch board on the wall side. The plank became dislodged and both employees fell approximately 10 feet 11 inches to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebra and two fractured ankles and was hospitalized at Mercy Hospital in San Diego, CA. No fall protection was provided on the scaffold plank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307027359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |