Accident Summary Nr: 201067345 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Bobcat Bucket Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027706 | 04/05/2004 | 3412 | 332439 | Pacific Southwest Construction & Equipment |
Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a general construction site, filling in sand after excavating for a sidewalk. An industrial truck, "Bobcat" equipped with a front end loading scoop was dumping sand. The front end scoop had just been attached to this equipment, an apparently the attachment points had not been adequately secured. As the Bobcat went to dump the sand, the front scoop became detached and fell on Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 was standing very close to this equipment while it was being operated, and was preparing to shovel the sand after it had been dumped. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the first toe on his left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307027706 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |