Accident Summary Nr: 201067337 - Employee Falls from Step and Fractures His Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027680 | 04/02/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Sure Craft Supplies Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on February 12, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer for a door installation company, was carrying a door up the front steps of a single-family residence when he tripped on the step. He fell from the 8-in. step and fractured his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307027680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |