Accident Summary Nr: 201067311 - Carpenter's thumb pinched, fractured in guardrail support
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307027318 | 01/27/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Lucas And Mercier |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on January 21, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter with Lucas & Mercier, a framing contractor building new, single-family homes, was working at a construction jobsite in Carlsbad, CA, removing wooden guardrails that were previously installed for fall protection. As he was pulling a 2-ft by 4-ft piece of lumber from the upright, his right thumb got pinched in the support and he sustained a fracture. There were no power tools or other guarding issues involved in this process. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307027318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |