Accident Summary Nr: 201067295 - Employee injured in fall from power pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201067295 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587628411/25/20031731621498Southern Contracting Company

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 18, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a crew replacing power poles that had been destroyed by fire in a remote part of Harbison Canyon, CA. At the time of the accident, he was setting up the electrical equipment on the new poles. Employee #1 was hanging a hand line on an arm gin for new power lines when he shifted his weight and leaned back. His safety clip detached from the D-ring on his safety harness and he fell approximately 35 ft onto the duff on the ground, and then tumbled downhill. The foreman was about 5 ft away from the pole and he contacted the general manager, who call the paramedics. Employee #1 sustained three fractured vertebrae, a dislocated leg, a separated kidney, a right rotator cuff injury, and fractured ribs. He was flown to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA, where he was admited to intensive care. The employer had provided proper training and instruction on safety practices related to high voltage electrical work in remore and elevated locations. The employer had also provided fall protection and other appropriate equipment for the job. Employee #1's safety clip had became wedged between the V-brace and the cross arm brace at the top of the pole, causing it to become unclipped.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, KIDNEY, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125876284 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other