Accident Summary Nr: 201067279 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/31/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125879122 | 01/31/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | J.T. Wimsatt Contracting Co |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2004, Employee #1, a flagger with J.T. Wimsatt Contracting Company, Inc., was one of three traffic control flagmen (the other two were supervisors) directing concrete trucks unloading at a condominium project. The two-lane, two-way public street had been converted into a one-way closed construction zone for this Saturday pour job. Employee #1 was positioned in front of an underground parking garage to provide access to and from the parking garage for residents of the condominium directly above. A supervisor directed a concrete truck to move forward, unaware that Employee #1 had moved directly in front of it. The concrete truck pulled forward, ran over Employee #1, and killed him. The fully-loaded concrete truck (owned by Vulcan) was a Kenworth W900 t (CA license plate number 7378118, Vulcan truck number 51319) that weighed approximately 19 tons.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, CONCRETE TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, LACERATION, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, CONCRETE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
10 |
100 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125879122 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |