Accident Summary Nr: 201067238 - Employee Injures Torso in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118824 | 11/21/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: On November 5, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer for Labor Ready, was working at a residential lot. On the lot, a wooden storage shed was being demolished to make room for construction of a new home. Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to break the concrete slab and demolish the shed. Employee #1 was cutting the top sheet of the shed roof with a Skil Saw. The saw bound up and Employee #1 stepped back to unbind the saw from the wood sheet. He lost his balance and fell approximately 8 feet to the dirt ground. Employee #1 sustained a bruised right torso and was transported to Scripps Hospital, where he was hospitalized for several days. The main factors that led to this accident were that scaffolding was not being used and the employee was not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118824 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |