Accident Summary Nr: 201067220 - Employee Is Injured When Pressurized Hose Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027375 | 02/09/2004 | 4959 | 488490 | Hoffman Southwest Corporation |
Abstract: On January 27, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a high pressure (1,800 PSI) water hose to clean out sewer lines in a public street. When the hose ruptured, a piece of it struck Employee #1's head. He was hospitalized for a serious head injury with internal bleeding. Employee #1 had previously noted and reported to his employer that this high pressure hose was worn and abraded in areas along its length. The employer did not routinely inspect or replace these high pressure hoses prior to their failure. The hose was manufactured by Pirana Hose Products (Model Number SP16, 1-in.-diameter, 1,000-ft-long, and tested at 25,000 psi).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307027375 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |