Accident Summary Nr: 201067196 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201067196 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702726801/26/20041629237990Pacific Southwest Structures

Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1, working for a general contractor that was constructing a concrete building, was standing on a platform stripping concrete when he fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. He fractured his lower back and suffered left shoulder pain. He was transported to Mercy Hospital in San Diego, CA, where he was hospitalized for 8 days. The platform was not equipped with guardrails or a fall protection system.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307027268 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold