Accident Summary Nr: 201067188 - Employee Lacerates Arm While Using Knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307027763 | 04/09/2004 | 8072 | 339116 | Centre City Dental Laboratory |
Abstract: On March 24, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Bard-Parker surgical-type knife to open a new box of material at the employer's work site. The employer was a dental laboratory that made dental appliances and implants. While Employee #1 stood by his work bench operating the knife, it slipped causing Employee #1 to thrust the knife blade into his left forearm. He lacerated his radial artery and was hospitalized due to his injuries. Employee #1 was performing a regular assigned duty.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307027763 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Dental laboratory & medical appliance technicians |