Accident Summary Nr: 201067170 - Employee Falls From Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794294 | 05/16/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Denboer Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 12, 2003, Employee #1 was injured when he fell from scaffolding at a jobsite. The structure is a large rectangular concrete vault, 23.5 high. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolding on the northwest corner of the structure, when fell off the scaffolding, approximately 20 ft. Employee #1 may have hit some lower planking while falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries to his head and collarbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794294 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |