Accident Summary Nr: 201067162 - Employee's finger tip is amputated by trailer hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873604 | 10/22/2003 | 7929 | 711190 | Sea World |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on October 9, 2003, Employee #1, a host/laborer working at an entertainment/amusement park, was hooking a trailer to a hitch with a coworker. Since the ball receiver was not centered on the hitch, he signaled to the co-worker to raise the hitch using the jack while he tried to center the hitch. As Employee #1 was moving the hitch into position, the weight of the trailer on the ball created an unstable load that then jerked suddenly when it was released. The receiver ball then moved up into the hitch, catching Employee #1's right index finger. Employee #1 was treated at Scripps Mercy Hospital for an amputated finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |