Accident Summary Nr: 201067154 - Cut by broken glass tabletop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125876250 | 11/04/2003 | 8059 | 623110 | Regency Park |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2003, Employee #1 and another Employee were moving a glass tabletop from an elevator to a dumpster for disposal. The tabletop was round, 4 feet in diameter, and 1.5 inches thick. When the employees attempted to put the tabletop into the dumpster, a piece of glass broke off the tabletop, slid down, and cut Employee #1 on the upper left arm. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration in which arteries, nerves, and the bicep muscle were severed and approximately five pints of blood were lost. Emergency services were summoned and Employee #1 was taken to Grossmont Hospital's emergency room by paramedics to stabilize Employee #1's condition and receive blood transfusions. Employee #1 was then transferred to Sharp Hospital in Kearny Mesa for surgery where his bicep was repaired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125876250 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |