Accident Summary Nr: 201067139 - Employee Amputates Finger in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125916635 | 10/22/2003 | 2394 | 314912 | Transportation Equipment Incorp Dba Pulltarps |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 16 of 2003, Employee #1, who was a full-time production manager of Transportation Equipment, Inc., was forming a prototype bow metal tubing, a rear bow punch tool (rear bow tubing is part of a frame which is covered by a tarp that fits on the back of a dump truck to prevent rocks or other materials from falling out). He inserted a rear bow punch tool into an unguarded mechanical press brake (Chicago Press Brake, Type Cork, Serial Number 2262011). Employee #1 placed the punch tool in position, holding the top of the tubing with his left hand, which is next to the top of the ram (cutting portion of the brake press). He then stroked the foot petal of the press brake and felt the ram crush the three middle fingers on his left hand between the tubing and the top of the brake press ram. Employee #1 was assisted by other nearby co-workers. They reversed the machine so he could remove his crushed left hand. A co-worker transported Employee #1 to Sharps Memorial Hospital in Grossmont. Employee #1 was in the hospital for approximately 23 hours for treatment of his amputated three middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125916635 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |