Accident Summary Nr: 201067121 - Employee fell from ladder and injured her wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125876227 | 10/20/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Hire Ground Personnel Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 2, 2003, Employee #1 working for Hire Ground Personnel Services, Inc. was standing on the topcap of a stepladder to access some display boxes that were on top of a storage rack at an elevated location, approximately 4 feet above the ground at the center of the warehouse area in the middle of the stocked racks. She was constructing point of purchase display boxes and had completed this task. Employee #1 proceeded to climb down the stepladder and missed the last step of the ladder, lost her balance and fell about 2 feet, hitting her left wrist on the metal angle iron post of the storage rack. She tried to break her fall with her left hand and the contact with the ground possibly exacerbated the injury into a compound fracture. The manager called an emergency response team. The paramedics transported Employee #1 to Tri-City Hospital in Oceanside. The surgeon was able to repair the radius/ulna fractures of the left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125876227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |