Accident Summary Nr: 201067113 - Employee is injured while working near forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118584 | 09/29/2003 | 5211 | 444190 | Sg Wholesale Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 9, 2003, Employee #1, an employee of a wholesale roofing company, and coworkers were delivering materials to a condo remodeling jobsite. They were using a 1978 Champ forklift, Model Number 350-70, to hoist the materials to the roof. As a coworker operated the forklift, Employee #1 was riding on the forks of the truck while it was being raised and lowered. The forklift was not properly equipped to lift personnel and, for some reason, Employee #1 got one of his hands caught in the drive train of the lift. He was hospitalized and treated for multiple lacerations on the injured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118584 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |