Accident Summary Nr: 201067097 - Employee's neck is injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125916627 | 10/16/2003 | 0272 | 112920 | Empire Polo Club Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 26, 2003, Employee #1, a ranch hand employed by Empire Polo Club, was on a 12-ft A-frame ladder secured to the metal bed of a dump truck cutting a limb from an oak tree. While on the fourth rung from the top, he cut through a branch about 4-in.-diameter, 15-ft-long, and weighing about 125 lbs. The falling branch knocked over the ladder, causing Employee #1 to fall 8 ft into the dump truck bed. After crawling out of the bed, he drove himself to seek assistance. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 by air to Sharps Memorial Hospital for neck fractures, a severe contusion and slight abrasion to his right leg, and the loss one tooth. The accident could have been prevented by the use of a rope to control the branch and safely lower it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125916627 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |