Accident Summary Nr: 201067097 - Employee's neck is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201067097 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591662710/16/20030272112920Empire Polo Club Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 26, 2003, Employee #1, a ranch hand employed by Empire Polo Club, was on a 12-ft A-frame ladder secured to the metal bed of a dump truck cutting a limb from an oak tree. While on the fourth rung from the top, he cut through a branch about 4-in.-diameter, 15-ft-long, and weighing about 125 lbs. The falling branch knocked over the ladder, causing Employee #1 to fall 8 ft into the dump truck bed. After crawling out of the bed, he drove himself to seek assistance. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 by air to Sharps Memorial Hospital for neck fractures, a severe contusion and slight abrasion to his right leg, and the loss one tooth. The accident could have been prevented by the use of a rope to control the branch and safely lower it.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAFETY CONTROL LINE, WORK RULES, LADDER, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, NECK, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125916627 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm