Accident Summary Nr: 201067063 - Employee's leg injured when shot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118881 | 11/25/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Douglas E Barnhart Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 29, 2003, Employee #1 was framing walls at a school construction site that included several buildings. He was working on the first level of Building B and was using his own nail gun when he accidentally fired a 3 1/4 in. long nail into his lower right leg. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound and was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was treated for three days. Subsequent investigation found that Employee #1 had removed the safety spring from the nail gun. He had been working for the employer for approximately one week before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301118881 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |