Accident Summary Nr: 201067014 - Fall from Roof Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944637 | 10/01/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Sergio Durazo |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 15, 2003, Employee #1 was demolishing some termite rotted wood joists on top of the roof at a residence in San Ysidro, California. Employer #1 had hired Employee #1 to do maintenance and repairs on his home. Employee #1 was using a crowbar to rip out the joists on top of the roof. He lost his balance, fell approximately 8 ft off the roof and hits the ground. The owner of the residence was in the vicinity of the construction site at the time of the accident and contacted the paramedics. The paramedics transported Employee #1 to Mercy Scripps Hospital in La Jolla. Employee #1 was in ICU for a fractured left arm and head trauma. After investigation, it became known that the employer failed to provide documented job training and safety instruction on construction and demolition activities at elevated locations and provide fall protection for Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125944637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |