Accident Summary Nr: 201066966 - Employee bitten by insect hospitalized three months later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873562 | 09/29/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Sd City Schools William H. Standley Middle School |
Abstract: On August 30, 2003, an employee was sitting at a table processing new text books, which consisted of opening the boxes, stamping the new books on the inside and outside, and putting on a bar code when she noticed that her right elbow was feeling "hot" and feverish inside the elbow cap. She thought that it might be some kind of insect or spider bite, although she had not seen a spider nor was there physical evidence of a bite found by a doctor. She continued to work for three days until her condition worsened to where she required hospitalization for cellulitis and bursitis of the right elbow. On September 28, 2003, she developed bursitis and cellulitis, a severe infection that required hospitalization. She was admitted to Scripps Encinitas where she was treated with intravenous antibiotics and fluids. The employee was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873562 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Librarians |