Accident Summary Nr: 201066933 - Scaffold Collapse Kills One Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201066933 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111878211/17/20031742238310Keenan Hopkins Schmidt & Stowell (Khs&S)

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold at the seventh-story level of the southern elevation of the building receiving "Densglass" that was being hoisted up from the ground level. The scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the ground landing in the debris of scaffold frames, lumber and construction material that had fallen with the scaffold. Employee #1 had been working with a coworker at the time of the collapse. The coworker was uninjured. Employee #1 was hospitalized and succumbed to his injuries and died on November 26, 2003.

Keywords: HEAD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 10 140 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301118782 Fatality Concussion Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold