Accident Summary Nr: 201066925 - Employee Cut By Broken Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118303 | 09/08/2003 | 6531 | 531312 | Macbeth Apartment Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on September 2, 2003, Employee #1 was performing clean up of excess trash off of a wall above a trash dumpster at the west side of the parking area of an apartment complex. Employee #1 had stepped up on the edge of the dumpster, at an elevation of about 36 in. to reach the debris and when he stepped down, his left leg brushed against a bag of sharp broken glass. The bag of sharp glass was located on the ground inside the dumpster structure. Employee #1 sustained a severe cut of the left Achilles tendon. Employee #1's manager was not at the site at the time of the accident. A tenant of the apartment complex saw Employee #1 on the ground, contacted emergency personnel, and assisted Employee #1 with medical attention until emergency personnel arrived. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries. The employer did not provide documented job training and instruction on how to perform Employee #1's duties safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118303 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |