Accident Summary Nr: 201066917 - Employee is Injured in Vehicle Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884528 | 11/14/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Kiewit Pacific Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 02, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a flatbed trailer truck that had two large cement coated pipes on the front. The pipes were 46 in. by 40 ft, weighing more than 29,000 lbs. Employee #1 veered off the dirt road down into a 50-ft embankment, and rolled over. Employee #1 sustained multiple trauma injuries to his neck and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The dirt road at the accident site was inadequate due to a 5-ft to 6-ft ditch opposite the embankment, affecting the safe control of the truck. The dirt road was not maintained free of ditches or holes for the safe operation of large flatbed truck with the heavy loads.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125884528 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |