Accident Summary Nr: 201066891 - Employee's finger is amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944587 | 08/27/2003 | 2844 | 325620 | Creative Nail Design |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on August 21, 2003, Employee #1 with Creative Nail Design was removing jammed paper from a Ranpak Autopad Cushioning System (Model Number MA-0033, Serial Number 20038022). She actuating the red emergency button to shut down the operation, and then reached with her right hand into the chute where the finished packing material discharges after it has been sized and cut by the internal blades. After releasing the jammed paper, the blades continued cycle, causing the amputation of Employee #1's right index finger. She was transported to Tri-City Medical Center in Oceanside, California and later transferred to UCSD in San Diego for surgical reattachment of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125944587 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |