Accident Summary Nr: 201066867 - Pipe Slips And Amputated Employee's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118253 | 08/22/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Howe Welding & Fabrication Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 2003, Employee #1, a welder, was holding the south end of a 7-ft-long section of steel pipe that was 20 in. in diameter on his end. The pipe was protruding through a 2-ft penetration in the concrete wall of an underground vault. Inside the vault, an employee of the general contractor was holding the north end of the pipe, which was 16 in. in diameter and rested on a roller head pipe jack manufactured by Sumner Manufacturing. The jack was distributed by Reed Pipe Tools and Vises and was a Model JH2R High Jack. The jack was too tall to keep the pipe in a level position, was used alone, with no rollers on the south end of the pipe, and the span of the roller head wheels had not been adjusted to fit the 16-in. diameter pipe it was supporting. The span of the wheels was 4.75 in., not the 6.75 in. recommended by the manufacturer. The two workers were trying to rotate the pipe, so its surface could be ground, in place, protruding through the concrete wall. When they moved the pipe, it fell off the jack and Employee #1's finger got caught between the outer surface of the pipe and the edge of the concrete wall penetration. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301118253 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |