Accident Summary Nr: 201066859 - Employee lacerates hand on broken sink
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118774 | 11/24/2003 | 7319 | 481219 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1, a regular employee, was hand loading a delivery truck (Number 56716) with packages. The truck was a P-800 standard delivery truck. As Employee #1 was placing packages on the shelves in the truck, he pushed one cardboard box too hard. His right hand went through the side of the box. He lacerated three tendons in his right wrist on a piece of broken ceramic sink, which the box contained. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118774 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |