Accident Summary Nr: 201066859 - Employee lacerates hand on broken sink

Accident Summary Nr: 201066859 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111877411/24/20037319481219United Parcel Service

Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1, a regular employee, was hand loading a delivery truck (Number 56716) with packages. The truck was a P-800 standard delivery truck. As Employee #1 was placing packages on the shelves in the truck, he pushed one cardboard box too hard. His right hand went through the side of the box. He lacerated three tendons in his right wrist on a piece of broken ceramic sink, which the box contained. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, LOADING, TENDON, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301118774 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light