Accident Summary Nr: 201066834 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301118766 | 11/08/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | E Realty Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 4, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to work on the foundation of a building that was under construction. He was cleaning out water that had accumulated in shallow excavations in the slab area. The foreman went to the area where Employee #1 was assigned and saw Employee #1 on the ground with severe head injuries. The building was being remodeled and roof work was being done. Employee #1 was not involved in roofing, and no work was being done on the roof at that time. A roof hole had been cut and then appropriately covered to prevent a fall hazard. It appeared that Employee #1 gained unauthorized access to the roof area, and then fell approximately 27 feet through the covered roof opening to the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was killed. Upon investigation of the accident scene, it was noted that the roof cover was slightly ajar. It appeared that the roof cover may have been removed or lifted and then fallen back into place after Employee #1 gained access to it. There were no witnesses to the accident, and the employer had no knowledge of Employee #1 being on the roof.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301118766 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |