Accident Summary Nr: 201066826 - Employee Dislocates Leg When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118980 | 11/20/2003 | 8741 | 236115 | Boscott Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 16, 2003, Employee #1 and some coworkers at Boscott, Inc., were on a rest break at a city landfill. After their break, the employees got on the back of a truck, and the driver began to leave the landfill. The driver, though, was unaware that Employee #1 was still on the ground. As the driver moved forward, he struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1's lower leg was dislocated. He was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, and he was hospitalized. This incident was investigated by the San Diego Police Department and cited under the vehicle code.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118980 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers |