Accident Summary Nr: 201066818 - Employee amputates finger when crushed by mandrel box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118188 | 08/26/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Remedy Intelligent Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on August 18, 2003, Employee #1 was performing a mandrel box post lifting procedures at a plant and was setting up the mandrel to make the connection to the crane attachment. The mandrel box approximately 60-ft-long and 6-in.-wide, a tang attachment, a crane attachment, approximately 100-ft-long crane (when fully extended). After having some difficulty lining up the holes of the mandrel in order to place an 8-in.-long metal pin into the crane attachment, he placed his right index finger into one of the holes. He then pressed the lowering button on the control panel with his left hand to lower the mandrel box. The tang portion of mandrel box crushed his right index finger against the edge of the crane attachment hole, amputating his index finger. Emergency medical personnel was summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, a surgeon was able to reattach the amputated index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |