Accident Summary Nr: 201066800 - Employee is injured when struck by falling boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118204 | 08/22/2003 | 7389 | 561499 | Eastridge Group |
Abstract: At about 7:30 a.m. on August 14, 2003, Employee #1 was completing inventory on materials stored on a rack. When an order picker operating a Crown lift truck on the opposite side of the rack placed pallets of material on the upper shelves, some of the boxes fell approximately 18 ft, striking Employee #1. She was hospitalized for head, neck and back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118204 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Stock and inventory clerks |