Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201066792 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Backhoe Boom

Accident: 201066792 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/15/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30111866710/15/20031794Siemers Engineering

A approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was a non-contract employee of Siemers Engineering. He and another Siemers employee were installing underground water utilities at a new shopping center in San Marcos, CA. Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 416C backhoe to dig shallow trenches for pipe. He was qualified as an equipment operator, but he was operating the backhoe controls from outside the vehicle. He was found by his foreman with his hands on the control pedals, trapped between the hydraulic boom and an outrigger. His chest was crushed, and he had been killed. There were no eyewitnesses, and it is not known why he was operating the backhoe in this manner.

Keywords: backhoe boom, chest, outrigger, work rules, control lever, trench, caught between, crushed, pipeline, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301118667 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating